Privacy Policy

Aneberry Privacy Policy

-----

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.aneberry.com (the “Site”), visit our showrooms or interact with Aneberry at other events.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including debit/credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We also collect your appointment details (including dresses tried, favourite dresses, source of referral, wedding date), your body measurements, and your order requirements. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. Aneberry will also collect your personal details (including name & email address) if you choose to sign up to our website and/or our mailing list and opted in to marketing.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We do not intend to hold sensitive personal data and if for any reason this was required for business purposes we would seek your express permission before recording this data. 

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services (on an opt-in basis only).
- Research and analyse trends. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, but only for the purposes of carrying out our business as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also use CRM software, cloud-based data storage, appointment booking software and email services. Client data may be processed via these mediums for business functionality purposes. These third parties are obliged to take into account GDPR with regards to their own business operations.

Aneberry Ltd will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form or by other means, to anyone.


Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. More information on your rights is available via the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive marketing emails from us.

 

Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records and to support trend analysis unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.


CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@aneberry.com or by mail using the details provided below:


Aneberry
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Unit 114 Oxo Tower Wharf London GB SE1 9PH

-----

 

Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart